Club Info

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the City View Curling Club (CVCC).  We are committed to meeting the privacy standards applicable to every member, customer, employee and contractor of CVCC.  You deserve to be treated fairly and with respect in all your interactions with us and this includes protecting the privacy of the personal information you have provided us.  

The purpose of this policy is to tell you what personal information we collect about you, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anyone else, how long we keep it, how you can request certain personal information not be released and how you can request access to your personal information.

Accountability

We are responsible for the personal information under our control and we have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for our compliance with this policy and with privacy legislation.  If you wish to contact our Privacy Officer you may do so through contacting CVCC by:

phone -  (613) 224-1737

e-mail -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

mail     - 50 Capilano Drive, Nepean ON K2E 6G4

This privacy policy will always be available at the office, on our web site, or by contacting the Club Manager or Privacy Officer.  Any changes or amendments will be posted on our web site and announced through club newsletters.

Purpose of Collection

We require your personal information to establish and serve you as a member, customer, employee, or contractor.  We obtain all of our information only from you, with the exception of contractors and employees for whom we may also obtain information from references provided by prospective contractors.  The following lists the information collected and its use.

 

Members

Name, e-mail address and phone numbers – These are required for general business use and for publication in the annual membership book.  Each league coordinator also requires this information and may publish the same information for use by members within their respective league.  Furthermore, we retain the names of all club members in each year for historical purposes.

Address – This is required for general business use and for providing members with information by mail.  Addresses are not published.

Age – Date of birth is generally not required by CVCC but members may be required to provide this information when entering events outside the club or where age eligibility must be established

Awards & Photos – CVCC posts the names and in some cases photographs of members of winning teams inside the curling club and from time to time may also post these on the web site and in external publications.

Prospective Members

Name, address, e-mail address and phone number – These are collected only in order to contact prospective members with regard to availability of membership.

Private Party Customers & Rental Leagues

Name, address, e-mail address and phone number – We collect this information for general business use from the individual(s) responsible for organizing the respective event or league.  We do not collect personal information of individual members of rental leagues except and unless they are participating in club events open to both members and rental leagues, in which case the information will be collected and used only to permit the individual to participate in the specific event and will not be used for any other purpose.

Employees

Name, address, SIN, e-mail address, phone number, references – We collect this information for general business purposes and to meet any legal obligations.

Files – files on employees are maintained, including terms and performance.

Contractors

Name, address, e-mail address, phone number, business references – We collect this information for general business purposes and to meet any legal obligations.

Files – files on contractors are maintained, including contract terms and performance.

Online Privacy Concerns

When you access our web site and move from page to page, read pages or download content onto your computer, we may learn which pages are visited and what content is downloaded.  However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual.  It is measured only in aggregate and used only to enable us to improve the website to better meet the needs of our members.

When you send us an e-mail or ask us to respond by e-mail we learn your exact email address and any information you have included in the e-mail.  We will use your e-mail address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions.  We will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further.  We may use your e-mail address to send you information about news or specific events that we believe may be of interest to you.

Consent

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information.  We will seek consent for the use and disclosure of the information as provided for in this policy at the time the information is collected.    The reasonable expectations of the individual are considered when using this information.

We accept any of the following as your consent for City View Curling Club’s existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the identified purposes:

  • your receipt of this Privacy Policy, unless you advise City View Curling Club, either orally or in writing, that you do not agree with the terms stated in this policy, and that you wish to opt out of all or portions of it;
  • your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application process.

Consent is implied in some circumstances:

  • If you submit an application for yourself, you represent that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure for your personal information for the identified purposes.
  • If you submit an application on behalf of a family member, you represent that you have obtained consent from them, even though they may not be present during the application process, to the collection, use and disclosure for their personal information for the identified purposes.

Withholding Consent

While CVCC requires your personal information for its business purposes, members may request, in writing or by e-mail, that their personal information not be published or disclosed beyond the minimum required to enable the member to participate fully in the club.  This includes the right to opt out of having your name, e-mail and phone number published in the membership directory or having your name and photo published for awards achieved.

Limiting of Collection, Use, Disclosure

We collect the information we need and only use it for the purposes explained to you at the time the information is collected.  Should we wish to use the information for another purpose in the future we will ask for your consent at that time. 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.    We may share some or all of your personal information with third parties such as local, provincial and national curling associations of which CVCC is a member, however, your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party that does not have a publicly available Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal information.  We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We retain your information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.  When your information is no longer needed for the purposes explained to you, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Accuracy

You have the right to request that personal information, that you believe to be inaccurate, be corrected.  We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.  You can help by keeping us informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers.  If you find errors in our information about you, please let us know immediately.

Protecting Information

We use your personal information only for the purposes identified and access to your personal information is limited to those members, employees, and contractors of CVCC who need to have access to it.

We will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures, by physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures.

Access to Information

You have a right to access the personal information that we have about you.  If you wish to access this information you should contact our Privacy Officer who will be pleased to assist you.

Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns

If you contact us we will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or release of your information, and we will record and respect your choices.  In most cases, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

If you have a complaint related to this Privacy Policy, or any of our procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.  If your complaint is justified, we will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Policy and practices if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concerns, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.  Our Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.



Privacy Procedures        

1.       Purpose

1.1.     The purpose of these procedures is to put into practice the necessary controls and procedures to ensure that CVCC is operating in full compliance with its Privacy Policy.  All revisions to this policy require the approval of the CVCC Board of Directors.

2.       Privacy Policy Statement

2.1.     The privacy policy statement and any amendments thereto must be approved by the Board.

2.2.     This statement will be accessible online from the CVCC web-site.  A physical copy of this policy will be posted in a public area accessible to all members.  Any member, customer, employee, or contractor requesting a copy of the policy statement will be provided a copy within a reasonable period of time.

2.3.      It is the responsibility of the Club Manager to ensure that the policy statement is made available in the manner described in 2.2 above.

3.       Registration Forms

3.1.     Registration forms will contain the following paragraph.

By submitting this application, I hereby agree to the collection and use of my personal information solely as provided for in the CVCC Privacy Policy, a copy of which has been made available to me.

4.        Retention, Storage and Disposition of Personal Information

4.1.     The person(s) authorised to hold personal information, the information they are permitted to hold, the retention of the information, the security to be exercised and the disposition methods are described in Attachment A.

4.2.     The operations of the club may require that certain individual members such as the Membership Chair and league coordinators retain personal information of the members on their own personal computers.   In order to ensure that these individuals are aware of their responsibilities with respect to acting in accordance with these procedures, the President will inform all such individuals in writing of their responsibilities by letter as per Attachment B.

5.       Privacy Officer and Complaints Process

5.1.     The Board of Directors will appoint one member of the club as the club’s Privacy Officer. 

5.2.     The Privacy Officer will work with the club manager to ensure the Privacy Policy is adhered to.

5.3.     Any complaints will be addressed to the Privacy Officer who will document and investigate complaints, resolve the issues, and report on the results of complaints to the Board. 

5.4.     All requests for information will be addressed to the Privacy Officer who will work with the club manager to ensure the requested information is provided within 30 days of the request.  The Privacy Officer may report to the Board on the number of requests made but may not release information about those individuals requesting the information.

Approved by the City View Board of Directors   ______________.

 


Attachment A

Information

Authorized Holder(s)

Retention Period

Security

Disposition

Application forms

Membership chair,

Club manager

Current

+ 2 years

Locked cabinet

Shredding

Member names, addresses, phone numbers and e-mails

Membership chair, Club manager

Current

+ 2 years

Physical – locked cabinet

Electronic – password protected file

Physical – shredding

Electronic – deletion of files or physical destruction of storage media if deletion not possible.

Member names, phone numbers and e-mails

League coordinators

Current

+ 1 year

Physical – controlled access

Electronic – password protected

Physical – shredding

Electronic – deletion of files or physical destruction of storage media if deletion not possible.

Customer information

Club Manager

Current

+ 3 years

Physical – locked cabinet

Electronic – password protected file

Physical – shredding

Electronic – deletion of files or physical destruction of storage media if deletion not possible.

Contractor  information

Club President

Ice Chair

Club Manager

Longer of:

2 years after contract completion or as per legal requirements

Physical – locked cabinet

Electronic – password protected file

Physical – shredding

Electronic – deletion of files or physical destruction of storage media if deletion not possible.

Employee information

Board of Director responsible for hiring

Duration of employment or legal statute whichever is longer

Physical – locked cabinet

Electronic – password protected file

Physical – shredding

Electronic – deletion of files or physical destruction of storage media if deletion not possible.

Member phone book

All members and staff

Current + 2 years for copies retained by the club

Distribution is to members only.  Club copies available in public areas of the club will be secured to discourage their removal.

Shredding of club copies

Member names only

Corporate Secretary for purpose of historical records

Indefinite

Maintained with the corporate records

Not applicable

 


Attachment B

Template letter to Members having a need to hold personal information.

Date:                                                                                

To:       All CVCC Executive Members

Re:       Privacy Policy

I wish to thank all of you for volunteering your time to act in your respective capacities for the upcoming curling season.  As we prepare for this season you will require access to certain personal information from our fellow members.  In keeping with our Privacy Policy, all of us with access the personal information of the members have a duty to maintain the privacy of this information and to take reasonable measures to protect this information.  In accepting your position on the CVCC Executive for this year you are also accepting to protect and secure personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedures.

Attached is the club’s Privacy Procedures for the protection and security of personal information.  I ask that you review and adhere to these procedures as they apply to your particular circumstances.  Should you require assistance with meeting these requirements please contact either our Privacy Officer or the Club Manager.  

Regards

President

City View Curling Club

Refund Policy

At the discretion of the board, a curler who has paid their full dues and is unable to curl the full season may be granted a rebate. In approving a rebate, or setoting the amount, the board will consider extenuating circumstances. 

Procedure:

a) a curler who has curled one schedule may be approved for a rebate of 50%

b) a curler who has not curled any schedule may be approved for a full rebate.

All requests for refunds must be made to the Membership Director in writing. 

 

Board of Directors

The Fairbanks Curling Club is run by a nine-member Board of Directors. Each board member serves a 3-year term and each year at the annual meeting of the general membership, three members are elected to fill the 3 terms that expire each year. The board then elects a President, Vice-President, Secretary, and Treasurer for the coming year. Various committees are then assigned club liasons and members in general are encouraged to serve on these committees. Since all the work and effort to make curling fun depends on the volunteering of the members themselves, new curlers are encouraged to get involved to develop ownership in the club.


OFFICERS

President: Jon Johnson (term 2020) jThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Secretary: Erica Blake (term 2021) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Treasurer: Jef Spaleta (term 2021) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DIRECTORS

Kara Nash (term 2020) kThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Jeannette Smith (term 2021) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Kate Morrison (term 2021) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Dave Miller (term 2019) dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Jason Colquhoun (term 2022)  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Steve Martin (term 2022) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

OTHER CLUB POSITIONS

Ice Crew: Ethan Birkholz, Bert Mitman, Lee Hazen, Leland Rich, Chaz Rudig

ASCA Representative: Jesse Warwick This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

ASCA At-Large Representative: Peter Lundquist This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Subcategories

Member Login

Upcoming Events

Private Meeting
06 Jun 2019 - 10:00AM - 12:00PM

Our Sponsors