CakephpLte Loho

5U National Qualifier

Get ready for the 5U National Qualifier coming to Fairbanks Curling Club for the second year in a row!

Event Full


Team Signup

When? 2/9/24, 9:00 AM until 2/11/24, 8:00 PM

REGISTRATION CLOSED!

The Fairbanks 5-and-Under bonspiel is a Tier 1 qualifier for the 2024 5-and-Under National Championship. 

Winner will earn a spot at the 5-and-Under National Championships in Chaska, MN in April 2024. Entry Fee $240 per team.

Registration closes on Jan 31st, or when 24 team limit is met. Register as a complete team.

Open format event. 3 game guarantee.

All players must meet the 5 and Under eligibility requirements outlined by the USA Curling Association.

USA Curling: "A year of curling experience is considered ten games played during a calendar year and the 2020-21 season does not count as a year of curling experience for any participant."

Every participant must be 21 years of age and have 5 or less years of curling experience. All players must be verified as having 5 or less years of curling experience. Each team must complete the "5 and Under Eligibility Form" (Link Below).

*PLEASE INCLUDE A VALID EMAIL ADDRESS FOR EACH TEAM MEMBER DURING REGISTRATION*

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1hB0YGeG8HeZ0yXcT41VFA48xwPq7ITtL3i0bzDuYRyk/edit?usp=sharing

2024 Nationals Link

  Team Name Home Club(s) Skip Vice Skip Second

Lead

Alternates

1 The Ice Depot Cincinatti Curling Club, Cincinatti, OH Clay Hampton Jordan Gerber Tom Liggett Chris Warner  
2 Tusken Curlers

Lone Star Curling Club, Austin, TX

Ben Hoppe Ryan Vanderlip William Anastassiou Jay Putnam  
3 Funky Town Coyotes Curling Club, Tempe, AZ Joseph Rice Brian Campbell Aftyn Kringen Alison Hawkins  
4 House Party Broomstones Curling Club, Wayland, MA Dillon Wright Maggie Woolsey Alison O'Connor Drew Gormley Johnathan Bashford
5 Miller Fairbanks Curling Club Andy Miller Rys Hearn Kelly Hearn Rob Horrocks  Jarrod Smith
6 Hejna Fairbanks Curling Club David Hejna Andrew Gadow Joe Domine Pete Condon  
7 O'Reilly Granite Curling Club (Seattle, WA) / Ardsley Curling Club (Irvington, NY) Nate O'Reilly Stefan Benkowski Jim Bilodeau Meg O’Reilly  
8 Brouse Triangle Curling Club, Durham, NC Mayre Brouse Jason Lee Joe Ciappa Billy Gagon  
9 Bradshaw  Denver Curling Club, Denver, CO Lucy Bradshaw Matt Magnotta Elise Rolison Jarrod Manwaring  
10 Digre Granite Curling Club , Seattle, WA  Neal Digre Cyndi Parrish Andrew Parrish Kristina Grundmanis  
11 BamAlaska Rocket City Curling Club, Huntsville, AL / Fairbanks Curling Club Dena Smith  Rachel Jantz Cheri Volkin Victoria Tutwiler  
12 Kovner Granite Curling Club, Seattle, WA Mike Kovner Trey Harrison Brandon Van Avermaete Erik Swanson  
13 Oh Boba Cincinatti Curling Club, Cincinatti, OH Russel Justice Jon Schnieder Gregory Kaiser Andrew Thompson  
14 Hayba Fairbanks Curling Club Tony Hayba Mel Durrett Erin Stickles Alicia Hayba  
15 Schwartz Anchorage Curling Club / Rock Creek Curling Club Nick Schwartz Andrew Stiegmann Chris Hammer Rita McKenzie  

 

How Much? $60.00

Maximum Participants / Teams: 15

Teams Registered for Event

Teams: (15 of 15) Individuals: 0

Count Team ID Players
1 Team-414 Clay Hampton , Jordan Gerber , Tom Liggett , Chris Warner
2 Team-430 Ben Hoppe , Ryan Vanderlip , William Anastassiou , Jay Putnam
3 Team-456 Joseph Rice , Brian Campbell , Aftyn Kringen , Alison Hawkins
4 Team-482 Mayre Brouse , Jason Lee , Billy Gagon , Joe Ciappa
5 Team-486 Andy Miller , Kelly Hearn , Rhys Hearn , Rob Horrocks , Jarrod Smith
6 Team-503 Dillon Wright , Nathan Woolsey , Patty Lee , Alison O'Connor
7 Team-517 Nathan OReilly , Stefan Benkowski , Meg O'Reilly , Jim Bilodeau
8 Team-520 Neal Digre , Cyndi Parrish , Andrew Parrish , Kristina Grundmanis
9 Team-559 Lucy Bradshaw , Matt Magnotta , Elise Rolison , Jarrod Manwaring
10 Team-596 Dena Smith , Rachel Jantz , Cheri Volkin , Victoria Tutwiler
11 Team-605 Mike Kovner , Trey Harrison , Brandon Van Avermaete , Erik Swanson
12 Team-614 Tony Hayba , Mel Durrett , Erin Stickels , Alicia Hayba
13 Team-615 David Hejna , Andrew Gadow , Joe Domine , Pete Condon
14 Team-761 Andrew Thompson , Gregg Kaiser , Russel Justice , John Scheiber
15 Team-787 Nick Schwartz , Chris Hammer , Andrew Stiegmann , Rita McKenzie

Currently Registered Participants

Teams: (15 of 15) Individuals: 0


Count Team ID Registered Person Email Phone
1 Team-414 Clay Hampton
2 Team-414 Jordan Gerber
3 Team-414 Tom Liggett
4 Team-414 Chris Warner
5 Team-430 Ben Hoppe
6 Team-430 Ryan Vanderlip
7 Team-430 William Anastassiou
8 Team-430 Jay Putnam
9 Team-456 Joseph Rice
10 Team-456 Brian Campbell
11 Team-456 Aftyn Kringen
12 Team-456 Alison Hawkins
13 Team-482 Mayre Brouse
14 Team-482 Jason Lee jason@jasonleelab.com
15 Team-482 Billy Gagon yellowseven@gmail.com
16 Team-482 Joe Ciappa
17 Team-486 Andy Miller millerandrew47@gmail.com
18 Team-486 Kelly Hearn
19 Team-486 Rhys Hearn Rhyshearn@gmail.com 609-306-0094
20 Team-486 Rob Horrocks
21 Team-486 Jarrod Smith
22 Team-503 Dillon Wright
23 Team-503 Nathan Woolsey nwoolsey98@gmail.com 603-233-6448
24 Team-503 Patty Lee
25 Team-503 Alison O'Connor
26 Team-517 Nathan OReilly
27 Team-517 Stefan Benkowski
28 Team-517 Meg O'Reilly
29 Team-517 Jim Bilodeau
30 Team-520 Neal Digre neal.digre@gmail.com
31 Team-520 Cyndi Parrish
32 Team-520 Andrew Parrish
33 Team-520 Kristina Grundmanis
34 Team-559 Lucy Bradshaw
35 Team-559 Matt Magnotta
36 Team-559 Elise Rolison
37 Team-559 Jarrod Manwaring
38 Team-596 Dena Smith chktrk@gmail.com 907-617-2494
39 Team-596 Rachel Jantz rjantz@gci.net 907-322-3749
40 Team-596 Cheri Volkin
41 Team-596 Victoria Tutwiler
42 Team-605 Mike Kovner
43 Team-605 Trey Harrison
44 Team-605 Brandon Van Avermaete
45 Team-605 Erik Swanson
46 Team-614 Tony Hayba 907-697-4743
47 Team-614 Mel Durrett meldurrett@icloud.com
48 Team-614 Erin Stickels
49 Team-614 Alicia Hayba 907-687-7082
50 Team-615 David Hejna david.m.hejna@gmail.com 716-951-0213
51 Team-615 Andrew Gadow
52 Team-615 Joe Domine
53 Team-615 Pete Condon condonpete@gmail.com 541-521-5774
54 Team-761 Andrew Thompson
55 Team-761 Gregg Kaiser
56 Team-761 Russel Justice
57 Team-761 John Scheiber
58 Team-787 Nick Schwartz
59 Team-787 Chris Hammer
60 Team-787 Andrew Stiegmann
61 Team-787 Rita McKenzie